Beeswax is obtained from the honeycombs of bees after the honey has been removed by draining or centrifuging. The combs are melted with hot water, steam or solar heat; the melted product is filtered and cast into cakes of yellow beeswax
Beeswax is a major bee product and can be used in various ways. Industrially it is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and textiles. Other uses include beekeeping industry, candle making and leather industry.
|Solubilityttt||Insoluble in water; Sparingly soluble in alcohol; very soluble in ethertt|
|Acid Valuettt||11-15(KOH, mg/g)tt|
|Saponification Valuettt||65-85(KOH. mg/g)tt|
|Ceresin, Paraffin and certain other waxesttt||20% Maxtt|
|Glycerol and other Polyhydric Alcoholsttt||Not more than 0.5%tt|
|Leadttt||Not more than 1mg/KGtt|
|Hydrocarbon Valuettt||35% Maxtt|
The product is widely used in manufacturing of HF ceramic, carbon paper, stylus paper, precise casting,and absorbing decoration plate etc, as well as in packaging, electronic, textile, candle, crayon, match and other industry fields. In addition, it can be used as raw material, additive or modifier in fabrication of luxury candles and various kinds of industrial or civil use candles, also as raw ingredient in formulation of face cream and other many cosmetics.